Movie Buffs

December 20, 2012

So I’ve been making new friends recently, moving around has made me much more social, it only took me about two weeks to finally start trusting these people and opening up a little bit, which is pretty good if you ask me.

This seems really stupid, but I am going to complain for a minute.  Maybe it’s the lack of sleep, so I am now exceptionally irritable…. My patience for people is lowered a looooot.  I can’t handle stupid crap.  I am going to explain my friend, the movie buff guy. 

You know, the one who constantly quotes every movie in all you conversations, thinking he’s really clever and witty?  Ugh, maybe it’s just me, maybe other people don’t get bothered by it.  Well, let me explain a little more, it’s not that quoting movies and funny lines bothers me, I love doing that too, but only if I know that the person I am talking to will get the joke/quote – as in, we have watched that movie together, or I know that it’s their favorite movie, etc.  My friend almost has a way of making me feel like I am inferior for not watching those movies. 

Yeah, I haven’t watched a lot of “classic” or well-known movies.  Deal with it, I like watching Disney movies, and a few other good ones.  I’m sorry, there are a lot of crappy movies that some people loooove (ugh, Hangover, one of my pet peeves).  I’m not really picky, well, maybe I am, but I am skeptical about enjoying new movies.  First of all, I don’t always like watching new movies unless it’s a good recommendation from someone that I trust who likes good movies also, I do not like wasting my time with watching a movie I probably will not like.  And other times, I just don’t get around to watching that movie because I would rather just watch one that I already like, but haven’t watched in a while.  I get that some people enjoy watching every movie there is, whether they like it or not, just so they can say they saw it, and critique it or love it.  Cool, go for it, but don’t act like I am missing out on something. 

No, I have not watched Star Wars, Titanic, The Notebook, Star Trek, Jurassic Park, The Godfather, Jaws, E.T., King Kong, Forrest Gump, Lord of the Rings, The Matrix, etc.  You can stop with your gasps and your faces of disbelief and sorrow.  It’s not a big deal.  I’m sorry, I was a little busy in high school, didn’t waste time going to college and joined the army, sorry about that.  Same with tv shows, I have my few favorites, but I really don’t like watching tv, deal with it.

Just because I don’t go around quoting random movies that “evverrryooone” has watched in normal conversation, for no reason, does not mean I don’t have a sense of humor.  Stop it, you are better than me.  Don’t expect me to laugh at your quote when I haven’t seen the movie. 

I dunno, I know this is stupid, but people can lay off.

Later,

Kelsey.